Winners from Nix Farms

Congratulations to all of the families who work so hard with their cattle everyday to get them to the winners backdrop. If you are interested in purchasing your next winner from Nix Farms, please contact us at 254-717-9029.

2018 Winners

3rd Place Middle Weight American
2018 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: Noah Stockman

4th Place Middle Weight American
2018 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: Davis Nix

6th Place Light Weight American
2018 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: Callan Nix

 

2017 Winners

1st Place Leightweight Gert
2017 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: Candyman
Exhibited By: Cadee Rogers

1st Place Lightweight Simbrah
2017 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: Polly

1st Place Heavyweight Simbrah
2017 Houston Livestock Show
SIred By: Kudzu
Exhibited By: Erin Nix

2nd Place Class 2 ABC
2017 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: Kudzu

2nd Place Leightweight Simbrah
2017 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: Cobra

7th Place Heavyweight ABC
2017 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: Cobra
Raised By: Lewis Keese
Exhibited By: Callan Nix

2016 Winners

Champion Angus Steer
2016 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Jay Diehl

Reserve Champion Brangus
2016 Houston Livestock Show
Raised By: Winkler Cattle
Sired By: Nix Skeeter
Sold in 2015 sale
Thanks and congratulations to Brock Wallace and the Sanders Family!

1st Place Heavy Weight ABC
2016 San Antonio Stock Show

 

2015 Winners

1st Place Class 3 ABC
2015 Rodeo Austin
Exhibited By: Jett Bradford

2nd Place Class 2 ABC
2015 Rodeo Austin

2nd Place Light Simbrah
2015 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: Cobra
Exhibited By: Connor Faught

2nd Place Light American
2015 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: Tucker Sargent

3rd Place Heavy American
2015 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: Brett Reeves

Champion Santa Gertrudis
2015 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: X Bar
Exhibited By: Brett Reeves

Reserve Champion Brangus
2015 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: JW Nix

2nd Place Heavy Simbrah
2015 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: Archer
Exhibited By: Thomas Nix

 

2nd Place Light Simbrah
2015 San Antonio Stock Show
Congratulations Belew Family and Thanks Roy Shakelford!

 

2014 Winners

Heavy Weight ABC Class Champion
2014 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: Polly out of 810 Donor
Exhibited By: JW Nix

Reserve Champion Simbrah
2014 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Ellie Diehl

Reserve Champion Brangus
2014 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Connor Faught

3rd Place Middle Weight Gert
2014 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Parker Smith

2nd Place Heavy Weight ABC
2014 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: Brett Reeves

Overall Grand Champion
2014 LSU Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Connor Galley

2013 Winners

Reserve Champion ABC
2013 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Brett Reeves

2nd Place Light Weight Simbrah
2013 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Jaleigh Ivy

2012 Winners

Grand Champion Market Steer
2012 Baytown Youth Fair
Exhibited By: Plant Family!

1st Place Light Weight Angus
2012 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Landry Wienecke

3rd Place Middle Weight Shorthorn
2012 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: The Ivy Family

4th Place Middle Weight Gert
2012 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Randy Oliver

 

1st Place Heavy Weight Brangus
2012 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Makayla Jenschke

 

2011 Winners

1st Place Light Weight American
2011 Fort Worth Stock Show
Exhibited By: The Arnold Family

Champion Simbrah
2011 Parade of Breeds
Exhibited By: Matt Dawson

 

Grand Champion Market Steer
2011 Baytown Youth Fair

 

2010 Winners

4 Time Grand Champion ABC Heifer
Scramble, Commercial, Breeding, and Open Shows
2010 Brazoria County Fair
Exhibited By: Clint Kresta

Reserve Champion Simbrah
2010 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: “Tweety”
Exhibited By: Thomas Nix

1st Place Light Weight Simbrah
2010 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: “Claw”
Exhibited By: Ellie Diehl

1st Place Class 2 Chi
2010 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Savannah Reehe

1st Place Light Weight Limousin
2010 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: “Grady”
Exhibited By: Leah Guinn

2nd Place Class 2 Chi
2010 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: “20X”
Exhibited By: Chase Berry

2nd Place Middle Weight AOB
2010 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Clayton Family

2nd Place Light Weight Gert
2010 Houston Livestock Show

1st Place Middle Weight Angus
2010 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: “Just Right”
Exhibited By: Dudenhoeffer Family

3rd Place Heavy Weight Angus
2010 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: “Cobb”
Exhibited By: Sam Spradlin

2009 Winners

Champion Brangus Steer
2009 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Thomas Nix

Champion Light Weight Limousin Steer
2009 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Lori Horn of Abbott FFA

Reserve Champion Brangus Steer
2009 San Antonio Stock Show
Sired By: Claw
Exhibited By: Shayla Buckalew

1st Place Light Weight Chianina Steer
2009 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: “Junior” Angus
Exhibited By: Thomas Nix

 

2nd Place Light Weight Angus Steer
2009 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Andrew Robinson of Stephenville

 

Previous Winners

Reserve Champion Simbrah Steer
2008 Houston Livestock Show
Sired By: Claw
Exhibited By: Jay Diehl

1st Place Light Weight Brangus Steer
2008 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Richard Comeau

2nd Place Light Weight Simmental Steer
2007 Houston Livestock Show
Exhibited By: Lauren Lehne

Reserve Champion ABC Steer
2006 San Antonio Stock Show
Exhibited By: Heather Price

Nix Farms Sale Placings

2010 San Antonio Stock Show
• 1st Middle Weight Angus – Dudenhoffer Family
• 1st Light Weight Limousin – Audrey Turner
• 3rd Heavy Weight Angus- Sam Spradlin
• 4th Middle Weight Simmental
• 4th Middle Weight Charolais – Lehne Bourgeois

2010 Houston Livestock Show
• Reserve Champion Simbrah – Thomas Nix
• 1st Light Weight Simbrah – Ellie Diehl
• 1st Class 2 Chi – Savannah Reehe
• 1st Light Weight Limousin – Leah Guinn
• 2nd Middle Weight AOB – Clayton Family
• 2nd Light Weight Gert – Scott Jones
• 2nd Class 2 Chi – Chase Berry
• 3rd Light Weight Charolais – Landon Brown
• 3rd Heavy Weight Brangus – Jay Diehl
• 3rd Light Weight Brangus – Hess Family
• 4th Place Middle Weight Simmental – Elisha Irwin
• 5th Class 3 AOB – Cody Franzen
• 9th Class 2 Chi – Raleigh Lucas

2009 San Antonio Stock Show
• Champion Brangus
• Reserve Champion Brangus
• 1st Light Weight Limousin
• 5th Heavy Weight Simmental
• 3rd Heavy Weight Angus

2009 Houston Livestock Show
• 1st Light Weight Chi
• 2nd Heavy Weight Simbrah
• 3rd Light Weight Brangus
• 6th Light Weight Simbrah
• 2nd Light Weight Angus
• 8th Middle Weight AOB

2008 San Antonio Stock Show
• 1st Light Weight Angus
• 1st Light Weight Brangus
• 5th Light Weight Simmental (Raised by Priest)
• 5th Light Weight Chi

2008 Houston Livestock Show
• Reserve Champion Simbrah
• 5th Heavy Weight Limousin
• 11th Heavy Weight Limousin
• 12th Heavy Weight Limousin
• 5th Heavy Weight Gert

2007 San Antonio Stock Show
• 2nd Light Weight Chi
• 3rd Light Weight Simbrah
• 3rd Heavy Weight Charolais
• 2nd Light Weight Angus

2007 Houston Livestock Show
• 2nd Light Weight Simmental
• 5th Light Weight Simmental
• 7th Light Weight Simmental
• 3rd Light Weight Simbrah
• 6th Middle Weight Limousin
• 3rd Heavy Weight Maine

2006 San Antonio Stock Show
• 3rd Heavy Weight Charolais
• 6th Middle Weight Simbrah
• 9th Light Weight Simmental
• 8th Light Weight AOB
• 8th Heavy Weight Simmental

2006 Houston Livestock Show
• Reserve Champion ABC
• 3rd Light Weight Limousin
• 4th Light Weight Limousin

2005 San Antonio Stock Show
• 1st Light Weight AOB
• 2nd Light Weight AOB
• 2nd Light Weight Simmental
• 6th Light Weight Chi
• 4th Heavy Weight Simmental

2005 Houston Livestock Show
• 3rd Heavy Weight Simmental

County Show Placings

• Reserve Grand Champion – 2010 Lavaca County Fair
• Grand Champion – 2010 Willacy County Fair
• Reserve Grand Champion – 2010 Hood County Fair
• Champion and Reserve Champion – 2009 Bosque County Fair
• Champion and Reserve American – 2009 Hood County Fair
• Champion American – 2009 Dawson County Fair
• Champion American – 2009 Gillespie County Fair
• Champion American – 2009 Hill County Fair

• Grand Champion – 2008 Bosque County Fair
• Grand and Reserve Grand Champion – 2008 Hood County Fair
• Reserve Grand Champion – 2008 Dawson County Fair
• Reserve Grand Champion – 2008 Mercedes County Fair
• Grand Champion – 2007 Bosque County Fair
• Reserve Grand Champion – 2007 Hood County Fair
• Grand Champion – 2006 Ellis County Fair
• Grand Champion – 2006 Gillespie County Fair